Hay Nay Privacy Policy


What is a Privacy Policy?


This privacy policy is all about the information Hay Nay collects about you, whether you are just browsing the website or if you create an account so you can buy and sell through the website. Among other things, the policy tells you what we do with your personal information, how we keep it safe and how you can see the information we hold about you.

What information does Hay Nay collect and why?


To keep things simple, we’ve divided the information we collect into four main categories: Technical Information, Account Information, Participation Information and Enquiry Information.

Technical information

When you visit and use the Hay Nay website, we automatically collect information about the equipment you’re accessing the website on, your browsing actions and usage patterns. We collect this information by using cookies, server logs and similar technologies.

We collect Technical Information so we can understand more about our website use and can continue to improve it for the best user experience.

Account Information

When you sign up for a Hay Nay account we collect personal information from you, including your:

* First name;
* Last name;
* Email address;
* Mobile phone number;
* Password;
* Address; and
* Billing/purchase information – the information we receive depends on how you pay.
The Privacy Policies of the payment services we use are linked below:
1. Paypal
2. Braintree

We collect this information to create your account with Hay Nay and enable you to complete transactions on the website (i.e. to buy and sell items). If you don’t provide the information requested, we may not be able to create an account for you.


We will use your email address to send you emails related to Hay Nay and equestrian matters. You can unsubscribe from these emails at any time by clicking on the link provided in each email for that purpose.

Participation information (applies to Account Holders)

Account Holders may also provide personal information when:

* Participating in our member-only forums;
* Participating in our member-only private Facebook group;
* Taking part in our member-only live web-classes
* Available to members who missed out/future members);
* Providing information about their personal experience for a “case study”; or
* Providing a review to Hay Nay for marketing purposes.

Providing personal information in these instances is entirely voluntary.

Participation Information is available for all current members to see. We also create certain statistics from your participation information, which are available on your profile, such as how many topics you have started and how many replies you’ve created.

Enquiry Information

Both Account Holders and non-account holders may provide personal information when:

* Contacting Hay Nay by email or through the webform on our website; or
* Posting in our social media pages, such as on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn and You Tube.

Providing personal information in these instances is also entirely voluntary. We collect this information so we can respond to your enquiry.

Where do we get your personal information?


We get the majority of the information we collect about you from you, whether directly (e.g. you give us your name) or indirectly (e.g. through cookies or information you have given to a payment provider to set up your account).

Who do we share your information with?


Besides the people who work for us, who have access to your personal information to do their jobs, the only entities we share some information with on a regular basis are the payment service providers listed above, in order to process your payments.

From time to time, we may need to share your information with one or more of the parties set out below:

- Our website/IT and system administration providers
- Our professional advisers, such as lawyers, accountants, auditors and insurers;
- Any regulators/other authorities in New Zealand who require the provision of information in certain circumstances;
- To an interested buyer in the event we sell the business; or
- As otherwise allowable or required by New Zealand law and Marketplacer.

We require everyone who works for us and third parties to respect the privacy of the information they receive, to keep it safe and to otherwise comply with the Privacy Act 1993 (NZ) (soon to be replaced by the Privacy Act 2020).

How do we keep your personal information safe?


We keep your information safe by ensuring we only use quality service providers with comprehensive privacy policies (linked above) and use appropriate security measures, including password protection, secure server using the latest TLS (Transport Layer Security) encryption technology.

How long do we keep your personal information?


We will hold onto your personal information for as long as we need it for the purpose we collected it. When your information is no longer required, or you ask us to delete it, we will either destroy the information or anonymise it so it cannot be attributed to you.

How can you access your personal information?


You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at email or phone.

Complaints


If you have any concerns about your personal information, please contact enquiries.

If we’re not able to resolve your concerns, you have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner in New Zealand: Privacy - Making a Complaint

How do you contact us about this Privacy Policy?


If you have any questions at all, you can contact Hay Nay Limited at enquiries@haynay.co.nz.